Prayer List – 2017

MNO Synod Prayer List for Congregations and Synod, 2017

You are invited to remember in prayer, from September through June, the synod ministries, partners and congregations during the Sunday Prayers of Intercession.

Sunday January 1     
Lutheran Community Care Centre, Thunder Bay; Michael Manuula, Manager
MNO Synod Staff: Bishop Elaine Sauer, Rev. Larry Ulrich, Rev. Tyler Gingrich, Rick Scherger, Debbie Beyer

Sunday January 8
Grace and Peace Parish- Grace Lutheran Church, Ashern  and Peace Lutheran Church, Moosehorn; Rev. Glen Krentz
Luther Village Camp; Executive Director Kim Scherger

Sunday January 15
Our Saviour’s Lutheran Church, Thunder Bay; Rev Matthew Diegel
Faith Lutheran Church, Winnipeg: Rev. Chris Bishop; Deacon Kris Taylor
Rev. Kenn Ward, retired

Sunday January 22
St. Peter’s Lutheran and St. Cyprians, ACC, Teulon;
Rev. Kolleen Karlowsky Clarke; Rev. Rick Condo, retirees 
Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, Winnipeg
Rev. Stacy Moroz

Sunday January 29
Gloria Dei Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. David Lowe
Rev. Mark Tiefenbach
For all who work at Truth and Reconciliation, building right relationships with our
Indigenous Neighbours in Canada and around the world.

Sunday February 5
Redeemer Lutheran Church, Brandon; Rev. Laurel Seyfert
Sherwood Park Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. Jason Zinko
Rev. Ron Long, retired

Sunday February 12
Hilldale Lutheran Church, Thunder Bay; Rev. Jari Lahtinen; Rev. Nancy Bingham
Ostenfeld Lutheran Church, Ostenfeld
Rev. Ed Long, retired

Sunday February 19
Lutheran Church of the Cross, Winnipeg; Rev. Don Engel, retired
Bishop Lee Leutkehoelter, retired
Rev. Albert Maier, retired

Sunday February 26
St. Johns Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. Ken Kuhn, retired
Rev. Paul Gehrs, Assistant to the National Bishop
Rev. Donna Smalley, retired

Sunday March 5
Erickson Lutheran Church, Erickson; Rev. Jim Vickers
St.  Luke’s Zion Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. Lynne Hutchison
Rev. Ted Januuska

Sunday March 12
St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, Steinbach; Rev. Terry Gudmundson; Rev. Melissa Frankland
Rev. Johann Kunkel, retired
Rev. Lenise Francis

Sunday March 19
Gethsemane Lutheran Church, Inwood
Grace Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. Bruce Gelhorn; Rev. Courtenay Reedman Parker
Rev. Rev. Lanny Knutson

Sunday March 26
Trinity Lutheran Church, Bergland, ON;
Rev. Ron Grout, retired
Rev. Claire Speary, retired

Sunday April 2
St. Paul’s Lutheran Church  Brunkild; Rev. Barry Bence, retired
Ardal-Geysir Lutheran Church, Arborg
The ELCIC National Office: Bishop Susan Johnson and staff
Western Synods Examining Committee and candidates for colloquy

Sunday April 9
Morris-Rosenfeld Shared Ministry: St. John’s Lutheran Church, Rosenfeld; Lutheran Church of the Cross, Morris; Morris United Church;  Rev. Leslie Poulin
Canada Lutheran staff
Rev. Mark Koenker

Sunday April 16
Epiphany Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. Paul Sartison
Rev. David Knudson, retired

Sunday April 23
Abundant Life Lutheran Church, East St. Paul; Rev. Annemarie MacIntosh
Rev. Stan Richards, retired
Bishop Richard Smith, retired

Sunday April 30
Emmanuel Lutheran Church, Emerson
Rev. Jim Appleby
Rev. Norris Nordin, retired     

Sunday May 7
Church of the Good Shepherd, Selkirk: Rev. Erik Parker
Rev.  Lynn Granke, Chaplain, Victoria General Hospital
Rev. Cathy Giroux, retired

Sunday May 14
Pinawa Lutheran Church, Pinawa
Rev. Arleen Berg-Leishman
Rev. Egil Grislis, retired

Sunday May 21
Salem Lutheran Church, Pass Lake, ON
Rev. Katharine Bergbusch, retired
Rev. Terry Throndson, retired

Sunday May 28
Thompson United Lutheran Church, Thompson
Messiah Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. Carol Janke
Rev. Michael Bergman, retired

Sunday June 4
Trinity Lutheran Church, Starbuck; Rev. Ron Vert, retired
Luther Home, Winnipeg; Hanny Labun, chaplain
Rev. Deborah Moroz, retired

Sunday June 11
Immanuel Lutheran Church, Baldur
Deacon Val Sander, retired
Rev. Leon Gilbertson, retired
For rostered leadership at synod/diocese Professional Leadership Conference

Sunday June 18
Christ Lutheran Church, Waldersee; Deacon Hilde Vickers
Rev. Dale Berg, retired
Rev. Nancy Walker, retired

Sunday June 25
Selkirk Evangelical Lutheran Church
First United Lutheran Church, Flin Flon
Rev. Cam Harder, Lutheran Theological Seminary, Saskatoon
Rev. Ted Chell, retired

****No prayer petitions available for period July 1- August 31, 2017

Sunday September 3
Lutheran Theological Seminary, its faculty, staff, students
Our Global Companion, The Evangelical Lutheran Church in Cameroon and its Bishop Ruban Ngozo

Sunday September 10
St. John Lutheran Church , Green Bay
Riverton-Hnausa Lutheran Church, Riverton
Rev. Erwin Tippel, retired

Sunday September 17
Grace St. John’s, Anglican-Lutheran, Carman; Rev. Trudy Thorarinson
St. John Lutheran Church, Lydiatt
Rev. Don Miller, retired

Sunday September 24
Grace Lutheran Church, Langruth; Phyllis Thorardson
Lutheran Urban Ministry, Winnipeg; Rhonda Gotham, Ministry Manager
Rev. Otto Christensen, retired

Sunday October 1
Western Synods First Call Program- pastors, deacons, bishops
St. Paul, Green Bay
Rev. Michael Cone

Sunday October 8
Zion Lutheran Church, Friedenstahl
Gimli Lutheran Church, Gimli
Rev. Gordon Hendrickson, retired

Sunday October 15
First Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. Michael Kurtz
Rev. Bob Jacob, retired

Sunday October 22
Zion Lutheran Church, Fort Frances; Rev. Brian Keffer
Church of the Cross, Lac du Bonnet 
Rev. Jack Frederick, retired

Sunday October 29
The Lutheran World Federation, Executive Director, Rev. Dr. Martin Junge and President, Bishop Munib Younan
Rev. John Fullmer, retired

Sunday November 5
St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, Winnipeg; Rev. Rick Sauer
Lundar Lutheran Church, Lundar
Rev. George Johnson, retired

Sunday November 12
Bethesda Lutheran Church, Kenora, ON; Rev. Daren Galivan
Rev. David Saude, retired

Sunday November 19
Glenboro Lutheran Church, Glenboro
Rev. Don Reimer, retired

Sunday November 26
Trinity Lutheran Church, Thalberg
Rev. Paul Johnson, St. John’s Cathedral; (ACC), Winnipeg

Sunday December 3
Church of St. Stephen and St. Bede, Winnipeg; Rev. Murray Still
Rev. Rebecca Graham, Christ Church, The Pas (ACC)

Sunday December 10
Redeemer Lutheran Church, Whitemouth and St. Paul’s River Hills; Rev. Richard Engel
Rev. Lee Berry, retired

Sunday December 17
Zion Lutheran Church, Beausejour; Rev. Bart Coleman
Deacon Michele Barr, chaplain, Pembina Place      

Sunday December 24
For church institutions that care for seniors and infirmed- River Park Gardens, Luther Home, Winnipeg, and Lutheran Community Care Centre, Thunder Bay and other institutions where congregational pastors and volunteers bring spiritual care;

Sunday December 31
For campus ministry, peer ministers, for students, faculty and staff at University of Manitoba, University of Winnipeg, Red River College, Winnipeg, and Confederation College and Lakehead University, Thunder Bay;